Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to making sure your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Editor Software (UK) Limited may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective 1 November 2014.

We do not currently collect any personal data from our website, however in the future we may collect your name, address, phone number and email address so that we can:

  • Contact you as requested
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Periodically send an email or letter about our services
We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post.

Security


We are committed to ensuring that any personal information we collect is secure.

How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
There is information about how delete and control cookies on website AboutCookies.org, which is a guide by OUT-LAW, part of international law firm Pinsent Masons.

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Editor Software (UK) Limited, Woodmancote House, 64 Woodmancote, Dursley, GL11 4AL.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.